GeoPRISMS sessions of interest at the 2019 AGU Fall Meeting


The complete AGU Fall Meeting can be (is) daunting so the GeoPRISMS Office has compiled a list of GeoPRISMS-related sessions that may be of interest to the GeoPRISMS Community. Please refer to the AGU Fall Meeting Scientific Program to confirm date and time of sessions.

Your session is not listed? Email us at info <at> geoprisms.org to include your session to the list.

T41F. T51A.  Multidisciplinary Investigations of the Aleutian-Alaska Subduction Zone

Conveners: Xiaotao Yang (Harvard University), Tamara Jeppson (Texas A&M University College Station), Julie Elliott (Purdue University), Daniel J. Rasmussen (Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory)

Thursday 8:00-12:20 (Poster Hall)

Friday 8:00-10:00 (MS-156)


T51H. T53D. T54D. Subduction Zone Observation Through Time and Space: Path to an SZ4D Initiative on the Science of Subduction Hazards

Conveners: Harold J Tobin (University of Washington), George E Hilley (Stanford University, Los Alamos National Lab), Diana C. Roman (Carnegie Institution for Science), Emily E Brodsky (University of California Santa Cruz)

Friday 8:00-12:20 (Poster Hall)

Friday 13:40 – 15:40 (MS-154)

Friday 16:00-18:00 (MS-154)


T31C. T32C. T33B. T41I. T41J. Subduction Top to Bottom 2 (ST2B-2): Processes and Products, Modern and Ancient

Conveners: Gray E Bebout (Lehigh University), David William Scholl (University of Alaska Fairbanks), Robert J Stern, (University of Texas at Dallas)

Wednesday 8:00-10:00 (MS-155)

Wednesday 10:20-12:20 (MS-155)

Wednesday 13:40-15:40 (MS-155)

Thursday 8:00-12:20 (Poster Hall)


T31B. T32B. T33F. T33G. Observations and Models of Continental Rifts, Pull-Apart Basins, Back-Arc Basins, and Rifted Margins

Conveners: John Naliboff (University of California, Davis), Sascha Brune (University of Sydney), Jolante van Wijk (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology), Mark van der Meijde (University of Twente)

Wednesday 8:00-10:00 (MS-156)

Wednesday 10:20-12:20 (MS-156)

Wednesday 13:40-18:00 (Poster Hall)


T11B. T13F. Geodynamics, Tectonics, and Depositional Systems in the Continents and Convergent Margins

Conveners: Paul M Betka (Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory), Simon Henry Lamb (Victoria University of Wellington), Elizabeth L Chamberlain (Vanderbilt University)

Monday 8:00-10:00 (MS-156)

Monday 13:40-18:00 (Poster Hall)


T41C. T42C. T43B. T51F. T51G. Interplay Between Structure, Fluids, and Deformation Processes at Subduction Zones

Conveners: Shuoshuo Han (University of Texas Institute for Geophysics), Tianhaozhe Sun (Pennsylvania State University), Laura M Wallace (GNS Science, University of Texas Institute for Geophysics), Christie D Rowe (McGill University)

Thursday 8:00-10:00 (MS-155)

Thursday 10:20-12:20 (MS-155)

Thursday 13:40-15:40 (MS-155)

Friday 8:00-12:20 (Poster Hall)


V11B. V12A. V13D. Magmatism, Tectonics, and Faulting in Rifts, Arcs, Ridges, Calderas, and Volcanic Fields: Understanding Processes, Timescales, and Their Interactions

Conveners: Sarah Jaye C Oliva (Tulane University of Louisiana), Jamie Farquharson (EOST École et Observatoire des Sciences de la Terre), James D Muirhead (Syracuse University), Joël Ruch (University of Geneva)

Monday 8:00-10:00 (MS-153)

Monday 10:20-12:20 (MS-153)

Monday 13:40-18:00 (Poster Hall)


V43A. V51F. Rates and Timescales of Magmatic and Dynamic Processes: Insights from Thermobarometry and Geospeedometry I

Conveners: Nicholas J Dygert (University of Tennessee), Andrew Smye (University of Texas at Austin), Madison Myers (Montana State University), Daniel J. Rasmussen (Lamont -Doherty Earth Observatory)

Thursday 13:40-15:40 (MS-151)

Friday 8:00-12:20 (Poster Hall)


S12B. S13F. New Insights on Slow Earthquakes: From Laboratory and Theory to Observations

Conveners: Mariano Supino (Institut de Physique du Globe), Elisa Tinti (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia), Florent Aden-Antoniow (University of Southern California), Sylvain Barbot (University of Southern California)

Monday 10:20-12:20 (MS-158)

Monday 13:40-18:00 (Poster Hall)


S43A. S44A. S41D. Centennial Session: The Anisotropic Earth

Conveners: Neala Creasy (Yale University), Caroline Beghein (UCLA – Earth and Space Sciences), Heather A Ford (Yale University), Karen M. Fischer (Brown University)

Thursday 8:00-12:20 (Poster Hall)

Thursday 13:40-15:40 (MS-159)

Thursday 16:00-18:00 (MS-159)